WEIMER, Justice.
[…] As a fallback position, the state defendants argue that even if we find a restriction in Article VIII, § 13(B) such that MFP funds cannot be diverted to nonpublic schools — a restriction we just have found — the SSEEP/voucher program does not violate the restriction. In support, the state defendants note this court's ruling in Louisiana Assessors' Retirement & Relief Fund, 05-2548 at 23, 986 So.2d at 19 ("to successfully challenge a legislative act as unconstitutional on its face, the challenger must establish that no circumstances exist under which the act would be valid."). Citing La. R.S. 17:4016(C), the state defendants posit that a saving circumstance exists: "[e]ach scholarship recipient is a member of the local school system in which he attended or otherwise would be attending public school for that year." As a consequence of this statute, the state defendants summarize what they believe to be a saving circumstance by which any restriction in Article VIII, § 13(B) does not apply to the SSEEP/voucher program: "the scholarship recipients are all public school children within the public educational